Jump to content


Photo

deciding on a sampler (maybe SP series)

HELP MEEEE!

  • Please log in to reply
40 replies to this topic

#31 mores

mores

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 53 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Netherlands
  • Soundcloud:/moresmusic

Posted 11 November 2013 - 03:44 AM

I see alot of MB's, but I think we're all talking GB's? Amirite?

Also, I still can't decide wether to send it back or not. All I wanna do is be able to make a full beat without the constant hassle of a crooked loop, and of course variety. Is this doable? If so, how?

#32 HUNGRYMAN

HUNGRYMAN

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 328 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Soundcloud:https://soundcloud.com/hungrym4n

Posted 11 November 2013 - 01:37 PM

We were talking about the SP-303, which only accepts up to a 64 megabyte Smart Media card (SM). The SP-404sx can use up to a 32 gigabyte Secure Digital High-Capacity card (SD/SDHC).

What's a crooked loop?

#33 James Frank.

James Frank.

    Rookie of the Year

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,074 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:DENVER
  • Interests:crates, paint, sashimi, sticks of sherm.

Posted 11 November 2013 - 02:25 PM

What's a crooked loop?


the name of my next single.
  • HUNGRYMAN likes this

#34 HUNGRYMAN

HUNGRYMAN

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 328 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Houston, TX
  • Soundcloud:https://soundcloud.com/hungrym4n

Posted 11 November 2013 - 11:31 PM

lol.
Posted Image

#35 Tastik BEATS

Tastik BEATS

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Producing cloudy, phonky beats
  • Soundcloud:https://soundcloud.com/tastik

Posted 11 November 2013 - 11:37 PM

I see alot of MB's, but I think we're all talking GB's? Amirite?

Also, I still can't decide wether to send it back or not. All I wanna do is be able to make a full beat without the constant hassle of a crooked loop, and of course variety. Is this doable? If so, how?


perfect loop tutorial

method 1

1) hold function and click on the pad that says auto trig level

2) change it to 2 or 4 depending on how loud you want the sample

3) press ext source.

4) hit record and choose pad

5) click BPM

6) choose the BPM of the loop

7) click record again. it should say rdy

8) play your loop and hit record at were you want it to stop

perfect loop. you wont have to do anything:)

#36 Tastik BEATS

Tastik BEATS

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Producing cloudy, phonky beats
  • Soundcloud:https://soundcloud.com/tastik

Posted 11 November 2013 - 11:38 PM

method 2

if you have a loop that is'nt in time. or whatever then do this

1) hit the pad and press the mark button once to choose start time

2) whilst sample is playing press mark button a second time to choose the end of the sample

Have fun

You can edit the loop slightly with start/end time :)

#37 Tastik BEATS

Tastik BEATS

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Producing cloudy, phonky beats
  • Soundcloud:https://soundcloud.com/tastik

Posted 11 November 2013 - 11:40 PM

method 3

use the sequencer

1) what you can do is press on the pattern sequencer

2) hit record and choose your pad

3) hit record and play your sample :)

4) it will give you a metrenome aswell.

:)

if you dont understand anything I will make a video showing you how :)

#38 Dirty Cyclist

Dirty Cyclist

    STMB Official

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:Music and bikes

Posted 12 November 2013 - 11:34 AM

now y'all got me wanting a sampler... and I have no real use for it except playing around.

#39 Tastik BEATS

Tastik BEATS

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Producing cloudy, phonky beats
  • Soundcloud:https://soundcloud.com/tastik

Posted 12 November 2013 - 12:22 PM

now y'all got me wanting a sampler... and I have no real use for it except playing around.


do you make bears already ??

cause you can play around and make beats on a sampler

#40 Dirty Cyclist

Dirty Cyclist

    STMB Official

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 581 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:CA
  • Interests:Music and bikes

Posted 15 November 2013 - 09:55 AM

do you make bears already ??

cause you can play around and make beats on a sampler

I don't make beats currently. For years I have had my ear out for cool dialogue to sample, but no sampler or beats yet. I just dropped $138 on some records from Japan, $45 for a George Duke box set and another $75 on various records localy, so I'm going to have to push off any more purchases for a while...

#41 Tastik BEATS

Tastik BEATS

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 393 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Australia
  • Interests:Producing cloudy, phonky beats
  • Soundcloud:https://soundcloud.com/tastik

Posted 16 November 2013 - 07:41 PM

I don't make beats currently. For years I have had my ear out for cool dialogue to sample, but no sampler or beats yet. I just dropped $138 on some records from Japan, $45 for a George Duke box set and another $75 on various records localy, so I'm going to have to push off any more purchases for a while...


try some computer programs like fl




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users