Jump to content


Photo

Madlib production..


  • Please log in to reply
54 replies to this topic

#1 Instrumental

Instrumental

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 14 March 2007 - 01:27 AM

Does anybody what sampler madlib used for the making of The Unseen and the first Beat conducta double 7"??
I think itīs his best productions, especially the Beat conducta, itīs got amazing chrunch all over it..
I have read that he used the 303 for most of the madvillain album and the 1200 for Da antidote.

#2 Guest_Doom_Addikts225_*

Guest_Doom_Addikts225_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 March 2007 - 03:48 AM

im prety sure it was still the 1200, but these guys on here know more than i do :rolleyes:

#3 Patch Lunch

Patch Lunch

    is flavour like praline

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,643 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 14 March 2007 - 04:49 AM

if you use the same sampler as madlib, it makes your beats better.
  • KubeS likes this

#4 shakey finch

shakey finch

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:southport northwest uk
  • Interests:nothing

Posted 14 March 2007 - 04:56 AM

if you use the same sampler as madlib, it makes your beats better.


amen!


but yer think it was the 1200,who knows for sure though

#5 Patch Lunch

Patch Lunch

    is flavour like praline

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,643 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 14 March 2007 - 05:14 AM

unfortunately the only sampler i own is an old 950 which i hardly use any more coz it's noisy as fuck. as a result my beats have suffered.


remember kids - high frequencies aren't cool.

#6 Instrumental

Instrumental

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 14 March 2007 - 05:17 AM

if you use the same sampler as madlib, it makes your beats better.


Finally someone who thinks just like me....Your'e funny, drop the sarcasm..

#7 DeeSupreme

DeeSupreme

    growing up is for trees

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,674 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scandinavia

Posted 14 March 2007 - 07:10 AM

its prolly the old 303, ive been under the impression that he has done most of his stuff mainly with it after the lootpack...

#8 WHIT BLAZEMORE

WHIT BLAZEMORE

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Underwater

Posted 14 March 2007 - 08:06 AM

He used the Sp303 and a Roland VS1680. He Mixed That Whole Album Down On The SP303 and just recorded to the VS1680. If you don't believe me I am sure some of the true heads will vouch.

#9 Drums

Drums

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 443 posts
  • Location:Stockholm, Sweden

Posted 14 March 2007 - 09:49 AM

He used the Sp303 and a Roland VS1680. He Mixed That Whole Album Down On The SP303 and just recorded to the VS1680. If you don't believe me I am sure some of the true heads will vouch.


this has been covered already. the 303 wasn't out when he did those albums.

#10 3 Degrees of Parker Posey

3 Degrees of Parker Posey

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:my moms 'n' them

Posted 14 March 2007 - 11:03 AM

He used the Sp303 and a Roland VS1680.


the double 7" was definitely NOT 303. unseen was sp12 or 1200 (whichever one he got).

#11 shakey finch

shakey finch

    Moderator

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,513 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:southport northwest uk
  • Interests:nothing

Posted 14 March 2007 - 11:05 AM

this has been covered already. the 303 wasn't out when he did those albums.


thats exactly what i thought

#12 hot_cocoa

hot_cocoa

    flow slow as mongo

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rochester NY

Posted 14 March 2007 - 11:54 AM

Finally someone who thinks just like me....You're funny, drop the sarcasm..

fixed

#13 WHIT BLAZEMORE

WHIT BLAZEMORE

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Underwater

Posted 14 March 2007 - 12:28 PM

My bad I thought we were talking about Further Adventures of Lord Quas for some reason. Yes the Unseen I believe was all Sp1200.

#14 Patch Lunch

Patch Lunch

    is flavour like praline

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,643 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 14 March 2007 - 01:25 PM

fixed

what's fixed?

#15 straight outta fremont

straight outta fremont

    STMB Official

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,364 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Fremont, CA

Posted 14 March 2007 - 02:23 PM

i swear he was using the akai s5000 at one point too. watch the crate diggin video.

and at one point he was rockin a 2000xl..........http://www.stonesthrow.com/photos/cut-madlib/flyer2.jpg

#16 WHIT BLAZEMORE

WHIT BLAZEMORE

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Underwater

Posted 14 March 2007 - 02:40 PM

i swear he was using the akai s5000 at one point too. watch the crate diggin video.

and at one point he was rockin a 2000xl..........http://www.stonesthrow.com/photos/cut-madlib/flyer2.jpg



He is rockin a S5000. I wouldn't doubt if at one point he was using a 2000XL he goes thru gear like underwear fo'real.

#17 scabs

scabs

    Facebook.com/scabsallover Scabsallover.bandcamp.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange County
  • Interests:Ableton9, APC40, & Monome 40h

    Superlative Records
    Zypher Un Label
    Keep Records
  • Soundcloud:www.soundcloud.com/scabsallover

Posted 14 March 2007 - 09:39 PM

this has been covered already. the 303 wasn't out when he did those albums.

VERY TRUE. 1200. don't rule out the 606 (some people will tell you he never used one, but he has) that was the Dr.Sample popular and most like the 303 at that time.
WASN'T the MPC, only track (according to him) he used it on was "Shopping Bags" for the DeLa album.

WITH ALL THE GEAR HE HAS, he probably used one sampler, then transfered it to another to do other shit, then transfered it back.

MOST LIKELY THE 1200 for the majority though.



IT DOESNT MATTER WHAT SAMPLER YOU USE, THE SAMPLER DOESN'T MAKE YOU BETTER!!!!!

What you do on the 303 won't be what DOOM or Madlib, or anyone else, does on it.

(but I want a 1200! :unsure: )

#18 scabs

scabs

    Facebook.com/scabsallover Scabsallover.bandcamp.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange County
  • Interests:Ableton9, APC40, & Monome 40h

    Superlative Records
    Zypher Un Label
    Keep Records
  • Soundcloud:www.soundcloud.com/scabsallover

Posted 14 March 2007 - 09:42 PM

He is rockin a S5000. I wouldn't doubt if at one point he was using a 2000XL he goes thru gear like underwear fo'real.

HAH! thats very true.... funny anology

#19 taza_one

taza_one

    Taste Maker

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,460 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:LosAngeles
  • Soundcloud:http://soundcloud.com/titobeats

Posted 14 March 2007 - 11:08 PM

Why do people get uptight and say it's not the sampler, ra ra ra! Who cares. Maybe dude is a sampler collector. If you don't know the answer to his question then shut the fuck up..... wait, I don't know the answer. oops. :huh:

#20 scabs

scabs

    Facebook.com/scabsallover Scabsallover.bandcamp.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange County
  • Interests:Ableton9, APC40, & Monome 40h

    Superlative Records
    Zypher Un Label
    Keep Records
  • Soundcloud:www.soundcloud.com/scabsallover

Posted 14 March 2007 - 11:21 PM

Why do people get uptight and say it's not the sampler, ra ra ra! Who cares. Maybe dude is a sampler collector. If you don't know the answer to his question then shut the fuck up..... wait, I don't know the answer. oops. :huh:

cuz it really isnt the sampler that makes the beat maker. I can have the dopest equipment and my shit can sound like.... shit. or I can have a shitty casio keyboard w/ a built in sampler and make it sound like gold. Its all in knowing how to utilize and maximize the potential of your beat making capabilities.
Why do people like you choose to say negative things in these forums when WE ALL have positive things to add to try and help out by answering this man's question.

THE FACT OF THE MATTER IS THIS: the ONLY person who knows the sampler(s) he used FOR SURE is madlib himself. He too is a sampler collector like your friend and, if he is like your friend, he probably uses all of them.


SO THERE ;)

#21 Instrumental

Instrumental

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 15 March 2007 - 12:35 AM

Didnīt aim to start all this fuzz, just asked the question because i was curious.. But i can see that this subject is very personal to some.. I donīt even wanna make comment on this stuff about a certain sampler making your beats better.. I was just wondering with the beat conducta double 7", it has sp1200 sound, but cant make it fit with the 10 seconds of sample time... Peace

#22 git

git

    Merkin' ferals

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1,240 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 March 2007 - 07:39 AM

Didnīt aim to start all this fuzz, just asked the question because i was curious.. But i can see that this subject is very personal to some.. I donīt even wanna make comment on this stuff about a certain sampler making your beats better.. I was just wondering with the beat conducta double 7", it has sp1200 sound, but cant make it fit with the 10 seconds of sample time... Peace


you just asked a question with history is all. People have asked this for many a year round these parts, & it got to silly levels, like what shoes does madlib wear... hence some of the responses. We've also noted many a member running out to buy 'what madlib' uses cos they think it's gonna = good beats....hope that clears it up a little

#23 3 Degrees of Parker Posey

3 Degrees of Parker Posey

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 111 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:my moms 'n' them

Posted 15 March 2007 - 07:55 AM

with the beat conducta double 7", it has sp1200 sound, but cant make it fit with the 10 seconds of sample time... Peace


which songs were you talking about? my fav. track on there is blades--that shit is crazy

#24 Patch Lunch

Patch Lunch

    is flavour like praline

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,643 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 March 2007 - 09:58 AM

IT DOESNT MATTER WHAT SAMPLER YOU USE, THE SAMPLER DOESN'T MAKE YOU BETTER!!!!!

thats bullshit, OF COURSE IT DOES.

#25 ntw1212

ntw1212

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 133 posts

Posted 15 March 2007 - 04:54 PM

fuck the bullshit.... What cassette player did dilla use?

#26 Patch Lunch

Patch Lunch

    is flavour like praline

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,643 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK

Posted 15 March 2007 - 05:11 PM

i wanna know how much weed madlib smokes everyday, so i can copy him to make my beats sound better.

#27 hot_cocoa

hot_cocoa

    flow slow as mongo

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,628 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rochester NY

Posted 15 March 2007 - 08:20 PM

what's fixed?

his punctuation

#28 scabs

scabs

    Facebook.com/scabsallover Scabsallover.bandcamp.com

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2,041 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Orange County
  • Interests:Ableton9, APC40, & Monome 40h

    Superlative Records
    Zypher Un Label
    Keep Records
  • Soundcloud:www.soundcloud.com/scabsallover

Posted 15 March 2007 - 09:46 PM

thats bullshit, OF COURSE IT DOES.

yeah...... sure it does. WELL THATS MY INPUT ON THE TOPIC.


Hope everyone's debate KINDA helped this guy out.

#29 Instrumental

Instrumental

    Rookie

  • Members
  • 14 posts

Posted 16 March 2007 - 01:44 AM

which songs were you talking about? my fav. track on there is blades--that shit is crazy


The whole mess is pretty good but a track like ashby road made me wonder.. Allways gets me interested when i hear a good beat.. whats that sample?? How did he chop that break?? What was it made on??

#30 WHIT BLAZEMORE

WHIT BLAZEMORE

    Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 143 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Underwater

Posted 16 March 2007 - 08:27 AM

fuck the bullshit.... What cassette player did dilla use?



He didn't even use a cassette player it's something in Pro Tools that does it if you know Pro tools then you will figure it out that's all I will say.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users